2010 BMGA ENGLISH OPEN

Updated: 2010-02-28   19:01
Congratulations to Chris Harding for taking the English Open title along with 2 course records (28 on the Jungle Course and 29 on the Secret Swamp course - sharing the latter with John Moore) and collecting 100 along with the title. Four players tied for the runner-up position and after a series of play offs Michael Smith in only his second ever competition came second, picking up 50, with John Moore taking 3rd place and 25 with Sean Homer picking up fourth place and 15. Kevin Moseley was the unlucky player, missing out on the play offs and taking fifth place


Adam Kelly took the junior title, with Michael Smith picking up the Novice title along with 25 and a new putter. Richard Skeggs took the runner up novice slot, 15 (and 7th place overall) and David Wright won a play off with Daryl Parsons for the third place novice and 10. All of the juniors also receive a complimentary entry into any one day competition on the 2010 tour.

Seve Kukielka took the Aces Prize (20) with 16 across the 3 rounds.

Thanks to Marion and Cindy for running the competition on the day, ably supported by Jo and Emily, and also to Angus, Andy and the team at Jungle Rumble for their wonderful hospitality!!


Next Tournament - The Masters in New Malden on 21st March.

Result

Result | Straight list | Hole statistics | Most aces in a row


All players
Rank Start no Name R1 R2 R3 Average Diff Tot
1 134 Chris HARDING 28 29 31 29.3 3 88
2 105 Michael SMITH (Novice) 34 32 31 32.3 3 97
3 128 John MOORE 35 33 29 32.3 6 97
4 109 Sean HOMER 31 34 32 32.3 3 97
5 135 Kevin MOSELEY 35 31 31 32.3 4 97
6 110 Nick CHITTY 29 36 34 33.0 7 99
7 120 Richard SKEGGS (Novice) 34 33 34 33.7 1 101
8 138 Seve KUKIELKA 35 33 33 33.7 2 101
9 104 Adam KELLY (Junior) 31 35 36 34.0 5 102
10 102 Marc CHAPMAN 40 31 32 34.3 9 103
11 113 Brad SHEPHERD 35 35 34 34.7 1 104
11 131 David WRIGHT (Novice) 34 35 35 34.7 1 104
13 132 Leo KUKIELKA (Junior) 36 34 34 34.7 2 104
14 116 Chris JONES 37 34 33 34.7 4 104
15 140 Daryl PARSONS (Novice) 32 39 33 34.7 7 104
16 129 Mark SKINNER (Novice) 34 37 34 35.0 3 105
17 103 Lionel BENDER 33 39 36 36.0 6 108
18 117 Tony KELLY 35 40 33 36.0 7 108
19 125 Oliver FLORENCE (Novice) 34 40 35 36.3 6 109
20 137 Owen JOHNSON (Junior) 38 35 37 36.7 3 110
21 139 Matt CAPLE (Novice) 40 36 35 37.0 5 111
22 121 Gareth HOLMES 41 35 36 37.3 6 112
23 122 Peter JONES 33 42 37 37.3 9 112
24 119 Richard GOTTFRIED 41 36 36 37.7 5 113
25 111 Paul JOHNSON 44 34 35 37.7 10 113
26 114 Alan NORMAN 37 39 38 38.0 2 114
27 115 Jas KUKIELKA 39 38 38 38.3 1 115
28 127 Kelly GALLIER (Novice) 38 41 37 38.7 4 116
29 126 Freddie BLACKBURN SHAW (Novice Junior) 43 36 37 38.7 7 116
30 123 Christopher SMITH (Novice) 48 34 34 38.7 14 116
31 101 Will BRITTAIN (Novice) 42 37 41 40.0 5 120
32 108 Alexander SHAW (Novice) 43 42 40 41.7 3 125
33 133 Rachel DRUCE (Novice) 55 43 38 45.3 17 136
34 107 Jack SKINNER (Novice Junior) 54 68 64 62.0 14 186

Result | Straight list | Hole statistics | Most aces in a row


This tournament is administrated by Bangolf Arena version 0.9.39